Study on Immersive Contents Broadcasting Delivery without Playback Interruptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHISA Tomoki  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00402743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Yusuke  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (10551038)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報システム / ストリーミング配信 / 没入型コンテンツ / 再生途切れ時間 / 蓄積再生 / 放送型配信 / 3D / 放送スケジュール / 情報通信・放送 / インターネット高度化 / ビデオオンデマンド / ストリーミング
Research Abstract
The next contents of recently prevailing 3D contents are immersive contents. The users immerse themselves to the content world and enjoy it. There is a problem for them that the playback interruption time is very long under conventional broadcasting systems since the data size is very big. Hence, in this research, we realized broadcasting systems for immersive contents with no interruptions by exploiting stored playback, in that the clients receive the data beforehand and play them later. We proposed broadcasting schemes that divide immersive contents into the model data and the action data targeting various broadcasting systems such as electric wave broadcasting or node-relay broadcasting. Action data give actions to model data. Our evaluations show that our proposed schemes can avoid interruptions.