Project/Area Number |
23650053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Takanori 早稲田大学, IT研究機構, 助手 (90546863)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ストレージ / ファイルI/O / I/O ボトルネック / メニーコアCPU / DBMS / DSMS / I/Oボトルネック / スケジューリング / 並列化 |
Research Abstract |
The achievements of this research include proposing a new execution method of sort and join that are important operations in relational database systems. The details were presented at DEIM 2013. Also, this research contributes to build a low latency parallel processing method for data streams. It reduces the number of communications between CPU cores and realizes low latency processing. The proposed method was presented at DEIM 2012 and it won a best paper award in the forum. In addition, it was published in an IEICE journal.