A study on stereoscopic representations to examine user experience and enhance effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Takashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90308221)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords立体映像 / コンテンツ / ユーザ体験 / 表現技術 / 情緒表現 / 感情表現 / ユーザエクスペリエンス / 表現
Research Abstract
In this study, emotional expression as a psychological component to form user experience by stereoscopic (3D) epresentations, collation with characteristics was performed. As a case study, disparity of emotional scenes in famous 3D movies was analyzed. From the results of the analysis, disparity modification to enhance specific emotions was quantified, and the effectiveness was evaluated.