New information hiding technology using invisibly brightness-modulated Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEHIRA Kazutake  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50339892)
Project Period (FY) 2013 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチメディア / 情報セキュリティ / 光情報 / 不可視情報 / 撮像 / 奥行 / 不可視パタン / 光情報処理
Research Abstract
We studied the technique that could embed the information in the image of the object taken by the camera using the brightness-modulated illumination that contained invisible binary information. We conducted experiments to evaluate the feasibility of the technology and demonstrated that one-bit binary data could be embedded invisibility in each of many small 2-D blocks or 1-D lines and embedded data could be read out accurately. We also demonstrated that we could embed the depth map in the images captured with a camera using illumination for the object that contained invisible pattern whose characteristics depended on depth of the object