Visuo-Haptic Disyplay using Pseudo-Haptic Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Michitaka  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40156716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIKAWA Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (80418657)
NISHIMURA Kunihiro  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 連携 研究員 (70451797)
NARUMI Takuji  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (70614353)
Research Collaborator BAN Yuki  東京大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPseudo-haptics, 触力覚提示 / 視覚提示 / 視触力覚ディスプレイ / 錯覚現象 / 感 覚間相互作用 / Pseudo-haptics / 触力覚提示 / 感覚間相互作用
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed a novel visuo-haptic system that can provide users with the sensation of touching virtual objects of varying shape, using Pseudo-Haptic effects. In our method, Pseudo-Haptic effect was invoked by displacing and deforming the representation of the user's hand to fit to the virtual object, as if users were touching various virtual shapes although actually they are touching only a physically static shape. We conducted some user experiments to investigate the effect of our method, and constructed an interactive shape display system without any physical devices.