Development of a wearable pseudo-six-degree-of-freedom force display system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kinya  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30209051)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 力覚 / 触覚 / 作業支援 / 仮想空間 / ウェアラブル / 力覚レンダリング
Research Abstract
Towards direct multi-fingered manipulation in virtual environment, a wearable pseudo-six-degree-of-freedom force display system has been developed, which displays normal and tangential forces to fingertips as well as torque to hand by controlling the magnitude and the position of vibrotactile phantom sensation. A novel haptic rendering algorithm designed for wearable force display system, which does not have an ability to physically restrain the user motion, has also been proposed and demonstrated the feasibility of virtual manipulation without visual information.