Digital Communication Through the Brain: Modulation With PerceptualStimuli and Demodulation from the Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshihisa  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70360584)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords信号処理 / 脳波計測 / インタフェース / 脳波 / 脳インタフェース / 生体情報処理
Research Abstract
A brain-computer interface (BCI) based on steady-state visual-evoked potentials (SSVEP) has two difficulties: limitation of the number of commands and uneven probabilities of command execution. To address these problems, the present research project proposed a paradigm of BCI using frequency-modulated visual stimuli. The commands are translated into code words consisting of binary digits, to which visual stimuli with distinct frequencies are assigned. Frequencies of SSVEP are recognized to detect bits, and a command to be executed is determined from the sequence of detected bits. Experimental results showed that the proposed paradigm achieved a reliable BCI with higher accuracies and balanced command executing probabilities.