Affective communication system with embodiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAZAKI Michiteru  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90292739)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情動 / コミュニケーション / 身体性
Research Abstract
We aimed to develop an affective communication system that conveys affection directly irrespective of sensory modalities, and shares others' affection each other, and evaluated its effects on users with psychological experiments. We showed that user's affection was changed by observing modified own facial expressions. Users' arousal level was changed by observing modified others' facial expressions during communications. Tactile stimulations on user's face changed user's rating on attractiveness of others' face, suggesting that the tactile stimulations elicited an implicit change of affection.