Development of eye movement analysis method based on the information structure of the gazing target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNOBE Takuo  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (70322211)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユーザビリティ / 眼球運動 / 人間工学 / ユーザインタフース / 解析・評価 / 情報構造 / コンテンツ領域 / コンテンツ対応 / ユーザインタフェース
Research Abstract
Evaluation of Web usability with the help of gaze information involves plotting the gaze locus and estimating the gaze duration for an image on a Web page. In this method, input is required from the observer (at the position of the gaze) and the evaluator. Therefore, considerable time is required for analysis. The proposed method uses HTML features to automatically identify the objects viewed by an observer. The output of the tool is the gaze area and gaze time in a time series. Thus, by using the proposed tool to evaluate Web page and Web site usability, gaze information, which was analyzed qualitatively earlier, can be analyzed quantitatively.