Development of Brain Lifelog System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TOUYAMA Hideaki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00401323)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウェアラブル機器 / ブレインマシンインタフェース / 脳波 / 事象関連電位 / ライフログ / なし
Research Abstract
We investigated the deterioration of ElectroEncephaloGraphic (EEG) signals in outdoor environment towards the realization of wearable Brain-Machine Interface (BMI). The event related potentials (ERP) induced by the auditory stimuli was recorded during exercises in outdoor. We focused on several conditions of exercise in outdoor; standing and self-paced walking, and also a condition of sitting in indoor environment. By using the oddball paradigm, the ERP waveforms were successfully observed in outdoor conditions. For our purpose, we studied the pattern recognitions to perform the binary classifications in order to know the ERP occurrence. As the result, the classification performance was found to be 95.4, 96.3, and 87.3% in sitting, standing, and walking conditions, respectively. Toward the brain lifelog system, the image processing software was preliminary developed to record the information of environment around the user.