Hi Resolution 3D Image Communication System with Method of Forming Real Image of Projectors pupils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Satoshi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所超臨場感映像研究室, 主任研究員 (60358893)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Daisuke  大阪市立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60264800)
MAEDA Yuuki  大阪市立大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 裸眼三次元映像 / 視差方式 / 立体ディスプレイ / 2面コーナーリフレクタアレイ / 射出瞳 / マルチプロジェクター / 調節と輻輳 / 実像
Research Abstract
We propose a distributed processing multi-projection 3D display using the dihedral corner reflector array(DCRA) and diffuser. This method produces a light field of 3D objects and is a multi-view display system which forms real images of projectors pupils. By using the DCRA that is a real image mirror as the imaging optics, both images of the diffuser on which images are projected and projectors pupils can be formed as real images over the table top. Therefore we can see the floating image over the table top almost without vergence-accommodation conflict. Because of this characteristics, even if only the horizontal disparity was given, the unnatural movement of floating image is suppressed according to the vertical movement of viewpoint.