Understanding the promotion factors of the adaptive expertise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30194640)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習と知識獲得 / 仮想環境 / 適応的熟達化 / シミュレータ / 学習 / 技能 / 適応熟達化 / バーチャルリアリティ / 運動学習 / 熟達化 / スキル / 人工現実感
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to identify the three factors behind adaptive expertise: 1) the process of mastery of subskills; 2) acquisition of knowledge needed for adequate problem-solving; and 3) development of appropriate standards for self-appraisal.This research used a neurosurgical training simulator and focused on the task of clipping a cerebral aneurysm. The subjects were 4 neurosurgeons and 6 medical students. Subjects' performance during the exercise was measured in terms of the trajectory in which control devices in both hands were moved, the time the operation took to perform, the degree of contact made with the normal brain, and the EEG produced. While there was little fluctuation in the time it took for the neurosurgeons to perform the exercise, there was considerable disparity among the students. The students showed greater rates of contact with the normal brain during the procedure, but there was no statistically significant difference between the two groups.