Automatic Synthesis of Process Calculus Using Abstraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAGIYA Masami  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (30156252)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords探索 / 論理 / 推論アルゴリズム / プロセス計算 / DNA デバイス / グラフ書き換え系 / 抽象化 / 進化計算 / 自動合成 / DNAデバイス / 分子ロボティクス / 合成生物学
Research Abstract
We developed a method to construct a coarse-grained abstract model of DNA devices in which a graph or a set of graphs that represents DNA structures is approximated by a set of local structures (called abstract nodes). Using the method, we conducted evolutionary search of abstract systems and automatically synthesized DNA devices that implement various circuits and automata. We also applied the abstraction method to simulation of RNAi, and succeeded in simulating complex cases with more than twenty segments, and reproducing distribution of concentrations of siRNA by simulation.