Macromolecular Potential Energy Decoder Based on Graphical Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Chiba University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Takahiro  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80447903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Shinoda  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10343097)
関嶋 政和  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 准教授 (80371053)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIJIMA Masakazu  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 准教授 (80371053)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 立体構造 / 因子グラフ / Max-Sumアルゴリズム / MCMC / ポテンシャルエネルギー / max-sum / サンプリング / 3次元構造予測 / 高分子 / 蛋白質 / ab initioモデリング / 3次構造 / 三次構造
Research Abstract
Knowing tertiary structure is important to understand and predict protein function. However, it is an open question how to predict the tertiary structure of proteins from a sequence of amino acids. In this project, Slice Chain Max-Sum (SCMS) algorithm has been proposed. This method represents the potential function of a protein molecule as a factor graph, which is a kind of a graphical model. The factor graph is converted into a linearly structured one according to a slicing of the molecule in 3D space. Based on the converted graph, max-sum search is performed in combination with node-wise local MCMC sampling that approximates continuous variables by discrete ones. Experimental results show that SCMS is more efficient than conventional MCMC method. It is also shown that improved version of SCMS (i.e. SCMS2.0) outperforms MCMC method that is reinforced by the quasi-Newton method.