Sugar Chain Computer-Analyzing Computational Power of the 3rdBiological Chain Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Masayuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00220442)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 情報文化学部, 准教授 (50292983)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知能情報処理 / 人工化学 / 糖鎖計算 / 文脈自由言語 / 糖鎖 / 糖転移酵素 / ゴルジ装置 / 生体分子計算 / 形式システム / 確率過程
Research Abstract
Sugar chain is called the third biological chain material which follows nucleotide and protein. It has important function such as an identifier of a cell for example. Sugar chain has unique tree structure while nucleotide and protein has linear form and is synthesized by unique process of multiple stages without any templates. We regard sugar chain formation as an information processing and analyzed its competence. Firstly, we made a simulator for sugar chain formation with stochastic artificial chemistry. Then, we tried to generate cellular identifier patterns with three stage process simulation. As the result, sugar chain formation can accept any context free language, and three separate stages are critical to generate a certain cellular identifier pattern efficiently.