Study on norm emergence and its stability in conflict situations of heterogeneous agent network society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Toshiharu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70396133)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIHARA Satoshi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (30397658)
HIROTSU Toshio  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (10378268)
FUKUDA Kensuke  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (90435503)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会規範 / 非均質エージェント / 分散処理 / 複雑ネットワーク / 強化学習 / マルチエージェントシステム / ノルム / 慣習 / 学習 / 安定性 / マルコフゲーム / 人工社会 / 大規模分散システム / 習慣 / 負荷分散 / 進化システム
Research Abstract
We proposed the learning method in which agents produce norm in the society for effective conflict resolution and investigated the characteristics (convergence, stability, etc.) of the norm. For this purpose, we expressed conflict situations using a Markov game with a variety of payoff matrices that indicate agent's attitudes to situations and rewards as the result of behavior. We also represent the conflict situations that are never resolved unless one of agents gives up the best action (so this may result in the temporal penalty). Using our proposed method, we could find that (1) norms could emerge but its efficiency of resolution and stability is strongly affected by the payoff matrices in agents; (2) we often observed the phenomenon in which the established norms are broken by a few anomaly of agents that have strong attitude to conflicts; and finally (3) inconsistent norms often coexist in the agent network whose structure has the small-world property.