A Study on Modeling Text Reading Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Akiko  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90222447)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords視線計測 / 読解行動 / テキスト理解 / 自然言語処理 / 言語インタフェース / 視線計測装置 / 視線計測誤差 / 行動予測 / 文書構造理解 / 文書構造解析
Research Abstract
This research investigated a method for modeling human text reading behavior using both the eye-movement and linguistic analysis of the target text. First, we proposed a method for compensating gaze position measurement errors using text-reading specific information such as a word-bounding boxes layout and human reading patterns. Next, we studied models to predict human reading actions. In our formulation, each word in a document was characterized by fixation duration time, a position in a document, and linguistic features such as POS tag. The proposed models were verified through experiments using an existing gaze-corpus or experiments with our own subjects