Enriching Text Editing Environments by Dynamically Overlaying Rhetorical, Statistical, and Grammatical Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionSoftware Research Associates, Inc. (Key Technology Laboratory)
Principal Investigator
NAKAKOJI Kumiyo  株式会社SRA(先端技術研究所), 先端技術研究所, 所長 (00345133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Tomohiro  株式会社SRA, 先端技術研究所, 研究員 (00580383)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知識ベース / 知識システム / ナレッジインタラクションデザイン / テキスト編集 / テキスト編集環境 / 動的重畳表現
Research Abstract
This project takes an approach to support writing by overlaying the result of the text analysis of the part that has been being written. Arguing that a text editing support environment needs to help a writer in understanding the current situation, simulating what-ifs, and in generating and comparing design variations, we have built Dynagraph, Markleft, and Markleft2 to illustrate our design and implementaiton of the visual interactivity for the approach.