Measuring States of Plant Photosynthesis by Structured Light Projection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKATANI Takayuki  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00312637)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 植物光合成状態計測 / 構造化光投影 / 画像計測 / プロジェクタカメラ / 光合成状態計測 / 植物蛍光計測 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 光合成反応計測 / プロジェクタカメラシステム
Research Abstract
We have studied the application of a range of computer vision techniques of separating reflection components to improving measuring accuracy of chlorophyll fluorescence. One of the main contributions is that we have confirmed that the method of projecting structured light to plants and separating the direct and indirect (or global) components can really extract sub-surface scattering of incident light onto leaves of plants, resulting in the improvement of measuring chlorophyll fluorescence. We have also developed a new method of separating specular and diffuse reflection components based on the dichromatic reflection model.