Automatic ROI Setting for Moving Nerons in Fluorescent Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Koichi  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80228410)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / ビジュアルサーボ / 変形推定 / 蛍光観察 / 蛍光画像処理 / フォーカストラッキング / ROI自動設定
Research Abstract
We have developed a software to track ROI (Region of Interest) in a fluorescent video. The video is taken by a microscope system that tracks a target animal motion by using real-time control of motorized stage. The system can analyze and record the response of the target animal with high time and space resolutions. Especially, we have observed C. elegans in bright field as well as in fluorescence images simultaneously using tracking microscope. Moreover we have evaluated the usefulness of the software by analyzing the C. elegans neural image.