Study of stereo vision based on simulation driven pattern recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Kazuhiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40375423)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsステレオ視覚 / シミュレーション / パターン認識 / CG画像 / New Tsukuba CG Stereo Dataset / New Tsukuba Stereo
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that a stereo vision system can be constructed with multiple static pattern classifiers of disparity, which are learnt by a lot of synthesized stereo image pairs. The dataset of the synthesized stereo image pairs has been opened on the Internet, so that many researches in the world can utlize the dataset to advance their researches.