Research on object tracking and image restoration in the dark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOMURO Takashi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10345118)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像合成 / ベイズ推定 / フレームレート / ぶれ補正 / トラッキング
Research Abstract
In this reseasrch, we proposed a method of realizing object tracking and image restoration in the dark in which target motion and a reference image are simultaneously estimated using a Bayesian framework. Deblurring is performed using the motion parameters estimated from the blurred images. As a result, we realized object tracking and image restoration from simulated video images with an SNR of up to -6 dB, and real video images captured in a dark environment of less than 0.01 lx illuminance at the subject surface. In addition, we examined the optimal frame rate for image restoration and we found that a higher frame rate was better under relatively little noise while a lower frame rate was better under much noise.