Audio Coding Based on Amplitude Spectrogram Quantization and Phase-reconstruction Decoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
ONO Nobutaka  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 准教授 (80334259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGAYAMA Shigeki  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (00303321)
KAMAMOTO Yutaka  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所 (00418550)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 音響信号符号化 / 符号化 / スペクトログラム / 振幅 / 位相 / 位相復元 / 音楽構造解析
Research Abstract
In this project, aiming to a new high-quality audio coding, our achievements can be summarized as follows. 1) We developed "the range-constrained phase reconstruction" technique, which is a method to synthesize well-quality time-domain signal from quantized amplitude and phase spectrogram. 2) We developed a method to automatically estimate repetitive structure of audio signals, which can be typically observed in music spectrogram, with minimum coding-length criterion, and 3) We developed a robust audio watermarking method, which embeds the information to phase spectrogram of stereo audio signals, utilizing the fact that human auditory system is not much sensitive to phase.