Non-contact printing system based on high-speed image sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (80456160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ALVARO Cassinelli  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (60422408)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知能ロボティクス・超高速情報処理・画像 / 文章 / 音声等認識・計測工学・高性 能レーザー / 知能ロボティクス / 超高速情報処理 / 画像、文章、音声等認識 / 計測工学 / 高性能レーザー
Research Abstract
In this study, the purpose is to realize a non-contact and instantaneous printing for a moving/deforming object. This technology makes it possible to print a required data to a sheet of paper even when a user has the paper with his hand. We achieved to develop a system consisting of a high-speed camera and high-speed laser projection and propose methods of recognizing the position and pose of a sheet of paper and controlling a projected pattern instantaneously.