Study on blind method of estimating room acoustic characteristics without measuring room acoustics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UNOKI Masashi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00343187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI Masato  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20242571)
MIYAUCHI Ryota  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30455852)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords室内音響指標 / 変調伝達関数 / 音声伝送指標 / ブラインド推定 / 残響特性
Research Abstract
This study proposed simplified and specified methods of blindly estimating the room acoustic characteristics from observed reverberant speech signals, based on the concept of the modulation transfer function. Results of simulations revealed that the proposed approach could blindly estimate the room acoustic characteristics. Results of experiments also revealed that the proposed approach could be used to effectively estimate the room acoustic characteristics from reverberant speech signals in various room acoustics even if people were in the room.