Dynamical analysis of the F0 entrainment in chorus singing Through stochastic phase plane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazuya  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20273295)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音楽情報処理 / 行動モデル / 相平面確率モデル / 引き込み / 歌唱様式 / 歌声合成 / 行動信号処理
Research Abstract
Unlike solo singing, singing behavior in a chorus is affected by other singers, therefore, acoustical characteristics may differ from that of solo singing. Such interaction between singers in a chorus is analyzed from the view point of ‘entrainment’ in singing behavior. As the first step, a model of F0 dynamics, i.e., the dynamic properties of fundamental frequency of singing voices in chorus is studied. The model parameters are estimated using a steepest decent method. The characteristics of the F0 dynamics of a voice singing in a chorus are parameterized. Preliminary experiments also show that experienced and novice singers can be correctly identified using the parameters of our model, because their entrainment behaviors are significantly different. It is confirmed that the our model can properly characterize individual singers by analyzing F0 entrainment during chorus singing.