Project/Area Number |
23650090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMURA Masakazu 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80361129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIURA Shinsaku 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40314405)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | パターン認識 / 符号化開口 / コンピュテーショナルフォ トグラフィ / ぼけ / ぶれ / 文字認識 / 標識認識 / 局所特徴量 / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / テンプレートマッチング / 符号化撮像 |
Research Abstract |
It is getting common to capture characters and objects with a portable device and recognize them by a computer. Defocus and motion blur can happen on the captured images. Most recognition algorithms, however, are not designed to cope with images with them. In this research, we proposed methods that can recognize severely defocused patterns.