Joint Optimization of Object Region Localization and Recognition/Detection Model Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shin'ichi  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90249938)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords一般画像認識 / 体領域検出 / 物体領域検出
Research Abstract
We addressed a method to locate target objects and to learn object recognition and detection models simultaneously from given large collection of images with labels of target objects. The method does not require bounding rectangles or object regions of training images but just object labels, which are easily prepared by manual annotation, or easily obtained from Flickr or closed captioned videos. Object region localization functionality enables image synthesis and more precise object recognition and detection