Project/Area Number |
23650094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Yoshinori 埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20466692)
KODAMA Sachiko 電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (10323883)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAZAKI Keiichi 埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80191261)
YAMAZAKI Akiko 東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (00325896)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | コンピュータビジョン / 知能ロボット / 社会学 / マルチモーダルインタフェース / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 視線 / 画像、文章、音声等認識 / 知能ロボティクス / マルチモーダルインターフェース |
Research Abstract |
Human eyes not only serve the function of enabling us "to see" something, but also perform the vital role of allowing us "to show" our gaze for non-verbal communication, such as through establishing eye contact and joint attention. The eyes of service robots should therefore also perform both of these functions. Moreover, they should be friendly in appearance so that humans may feel comfortable with the robots. In this research, we first developed a robot face with rear-projected eyes for changing their appearance while simultaneously realizing the showing of gaze by incorporating stereo cameras. Then, we examined which shape of robot eyes is most suitable for gaze reading while giving the friendliest impression, through carrying out experiments where we altered the shape and iris size of robot eyes. Finally, we investigated how robots should move their eyes and head to give natural and friendly impressions.