A Wearable Interface for Robot Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIURA Jun  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90219585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATAKE Junji  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60392726)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロボット教示 / 動作推定 / 行動認 / ヒューマノイド / 作業モデル / ヒューマノイドロボット / 遠隔操作
Research Abstract
This research aims at developing a wearable interface for intuitively teaching everyday tasks to service robots. The interface measures human motions including hand motions and converts them into robot motion commands. We first developed the following two methods: (1) a method of estimating body/hand motions fast and reliably only from a camera and inertial sensors attached to the human body, (2) a method of making the robot perform tasks including manipulation and movement based on an FSM-based state transition model and the measured body/hand motions. These two methods have been tested using an actual humanoid robot. We also have conducted preliminary researches on robot teaching at a remote site and human-robot collaborative tasks.