Hyperfine Action Space by Pico-Scale Haptics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Seiichiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00401779)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsハプティクス / 感覚行動システム / 行動空間 / ピコスケールサーボ / 電機統合システム / 双対性 / システムエネルギー変換 / バイラテラル制御
Research Abstract
This research develops pico-scale haptic technology which is the interface between real-world space and hyperfine action space. We have succeeded in realization of pico-scale haptic representation which has force feedback ability from the hyperfine action space based on bilateral control technique which is the fundamental of physical extension. Especially, pico-scale force sensing method has been developed based on acceleration sensing by an ultrahigh-resolution encoder.