Detection of abnormal operations during surgery via SEMG / EEG and its applications to prevention of malpractice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Chiharu  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80296079)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感覚行動システム / 医療ミス防止システム / 表面筋電位 / 脳波 / 医療ミス防止 / 特異動作検出 / 手術支援システム / 手術支援ロボット
Research Abstract
In this research, an automatic identification of a surgical operation in endoscopic surgery and distinction of the abnormality of the identified surgical operation were executed. Surgical operation of ligation was divided into seven operations, and on the basis of the threshold criteria for the amount of operations of forceps, a surgical operation was identified as one of them. Next, when the surgical operation was identified as a thread knotting, the operation of thread knotting was classified as either normal or abnormal using a self-organizing map based on operator's surface electromyogram:SEMG. Finally, a warning system to prevent malpractice by presenting detection of the abnormal operation to surgeon was constructed. In addition, detection of (1)surprise feeling and (2)mental fatigue via electroencephalogram:EEG was tried as a basic experiment for the purpose of detecting change of feeling of a doctor at the time of sudden condition change of a patie nt and detecting abnorlity of a doctor's feelings during the long time surgical operation.