Development of Single Port Surgery Robot using Brain-Machine Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MASAKATSU G.fujie  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (50424817)
WATANABE Hiroki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (00609266)
HASHIZUME Makoto  九州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90198664)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords単孔式手術支援ロボット / ブレイン・マシン・インターフェース / 手術支援ロボット / マスタ・スレーブ / SPS / メディカル・ロボティクス / 単孔式手術 / BMI / 知的制御 / 遠隔システム
Research Abstract
Single Port Surgery has the great potential to realize the minimal invasive surgery. Surgeon inserts the microscopic manipulator into patient’s body from only single port. Opening wound site is only single so that patient could recover early. But, single port surgery has the critical problems that endoscope is difficult to control and manipulator is lack of movement of range and degree of freedom. This study presents a novel system using brain-machine interface to control surgical manipulator designed on the basis of human engineering and cognitive science.