Beneficial Effects on Cognitive Functions of Elders by Cognitive and/or Physical Intervention using Entertainments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Ryuta  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90250828)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感性社会学 / 健康長寿 / エンタテインメント / 認知機能 / 般化効果 / 生活介入 / テレビゲーム / 高齢者 / ランダム化比較対象試験 / 処理速度 / 実行機能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to research and develop entertainments which can affect cognitive functions of elders. We performed three intervention studies using a randomized controlled trial design. We tested a personal videogame play, a group activity using mental stimulation, and a group activity using physical stimulation as intervention methods, and found all of them improved cognitive functions, e.g. executive function and processing speeds. We also found, by another experiment, that BDNF's polymorphisms affects effects of cognitive training.