Project/Area Number |
23650104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Shigeru 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60292546)
SHUTOH Fumihiro 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10326837)
IWAMOTO Yoshiki 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50184908)
Research Collaborator |
SUGIMOTO Koji 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 博士後期課程・学生
KAKIZAKI Michiko 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 博士前期課程・学生
YAMASHITA Kenya 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 博士前期課程・学生
NAGATOMO Wataru 筑波大学, 生命環境学群・生物学類, 学生
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 感性脳科学 / 嗅覚 / 体性感覚 / 感覚統合 / 脳活動 / 教示効果 |
Research Abstract |
This study suggested that the temperature at which humans feel warm through their hand skin is changed by concurrent smelling of particular odors. Since neural information on odors is conveyed to the emotion-related brain area common to humans and animals, we studied an interrelation between emotion expression and smelling or temperature sensation by observing the activity of the brain area in model animals. The results showed that perception of some odors or coolness attenuates stress response as emotion drive. These suggest that some odorants may be effective for making everyday life of humans more comfortable.