Stochastic resonance in visual recognition
Project/Area Number |
23650105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIZUHIKI Takashi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60463824)
MATSUMOTO Narihisa 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (00392663)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 感性脳科学 / パターン認識 / 確率共鳴現象 / 視覚的ノイズ / セロトニン / 視覚認識 |
Research Abstract |
We have made the experimental set-up to investigate the possibility of stochastic resonance in pattern recognition with visual noise. We are using the sequential delayed match-to-sample task in which random dot noise is added to the non-match and match stimulus and the background. We are training the monkey with this task, while we also checked the human subject response with this task, and preliminary results showed that the response was fastest at small amount of visual noise level (5%).