The sensibility information processing about the relation between onomatopoeia and auditory sense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAMATAME Miki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (20320624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI Fusako  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
SATO Masayuki  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (50222021)
NAGAMORI Yusuke  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 助教 (70553931)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGAKI Shigenori  神戸大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性情報学 / 感覚モダリティ / オノマトペ / 共感覚 / 音体験 / 聴覚 / 視覚 / 振動
Research Abstract
We conducted a survey study about the relation between onomatopoeia and auditory senses. The results show that there is a possibility of constructing their own sound experiences using body sensory information and residual hearings, although they have impairment of hearing. We studied about this effect by using a vibration speaker together with text information. We offered the synesthesia experiences by providing sound and visual information at the same time. It was found that the sensibility information processing activity, such as the comprehension and the familiarity toward onomatopoeia, increases when the information was offered by synesthesia.