Prediction of olfactory perception based on molecular descriptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Shigehiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (40567757)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsケモインフォマティクス / 嗅覚 / 機械学習 / QSAR / 調香 / 複合臭 / 嗅覚受容体 / 分子情報 / 官能評価
Research Abstract
We propose several approaches to quantify olfactory perception. First we revealed the difference in physicochemical properties between general odors and odors used for fragrance. This enables us to predict whether untested odor is suitable as a component of fragrance to some extent. Second, we established a method to predict the response of olfactory receptors by use of physicochemical property of testing odors. Third we investigated the relationship between mixture perception and component variability and found that the mixture being composed of the similar odors show low dependency to concentration change. These data may contribute further understanding of the perception to multicomponent odors.