Study on Control of Texture and Taste by using ArtificialMasticatory Sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Katsunori  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 准教授 (60377108)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマルチモーダルインターフェース / バーチャルリアリティ / 食品 / 認知科学 / 感性情報学 / 情報工学 / 音声処理 / 骨伝導音
Research Abstract
We investigated how the sound of chewing affects the perceived texture and pleasantness of food. Masticatory sounds were recorded prior to the experiment for each participant while chewing real foods. These artificial masticatory sounds were then presented to participants while they chewed several foods. The onset of the artificial sound was carefully timed with the onset of mastication. The results show that added masticatory sound affects the perceived texture of food and that added masticatory sound changes the pleasantness of foods, suggesting that we can control the perceived texture and pleasantness of food by adding artificially-created masticatory sound.