On the Development of Control Technology of Brain Affective Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masahiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (60155687)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感性インターフェース / 近赤外分光 / カオス / フラクタル / 制御 / 感性情報 / 脳波 / ヘモダイナミクス
Research Abstract
In this project, we shall construct a novel control scheme of brain affective robot by means of an integration of the electroencephalogram(EEG) as well as the near-infrared spectroscopy(NIRS). As an practical application of the presently proposed affective control, the direct control in terms of the emotions has been accomplished in order to realize the fundamental technology of the medical, welfareand robot disciplines.