An investigation of next-generation hearing index by using the ultra-accuracy spectral analysis to satisfy both of the frequency and the time resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Toshao  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 助教 (20262503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROBAYASHI Shigeki  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (40272950)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords聴覚指標 / 周波数分析 / 感性計測評価 / オーディオケーブル / スペクトル解析
Research Abstract
Performance of audio equipment is often evaluated subjectively. That of audio cables is also evaluated subjectively. However, there are few studies of them because of being difficult to finding the difference of acoustical characteristics of them.In this study, we were able to visualize the very small frequency changes in the TSP audio signal passed through the audio cables by using the NHA(Non-Harmonic Analysis). From the results, we got new knowledge about the relationship between the electrical characteristic and the subjective evaluation of cables.