Measurement and analysis of paralinguistic information and motion for psychotherapy with rich sensibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
IRINO Toshio  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20346331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Ryouko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10418585)
FURUYAMA Nobuhiro  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (20333544)
INOUE Masashi  山形大学, 工学部, 助教 (50390597)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床心理面接 / 対話情報処理 / パラ言語情報 / 身体動作 / 感情推移観測システム / 認知心理学 / 音声音響工学 / 教育課程
Research Abstract
In training programs for psychotherapists, the instructors teach various techniques mainly based on their experience which could be annotated with written language. It is, however, not easy to explain nonlinguistic factors like nodding, prosody, and attitude which may carry emotional information important for sympathy and mutual trust. In this study, we tried to quantify the emotional factors based on the measurement of speech and motion as usable information in the training. We studied three issues: (1) Recording video, speech, and head motion in psychotherapy sessions and archiving them with annotations in the database, (2) Development of tools for data recording and emotional state evaluation, (3) Analysis of speech and nodding data to extract regularity. We collected forty four dialogues which are marvelously large for future studies. We developed a simple, portable recording system and EMO (EMOtional Movement Observation) system for emotional state evaluation.