| Project/Area Number |
23650112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIMA Haruyuki 金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (40334742)
UCHIKAWA Keiji 東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00158776)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | カテゴリ化 / 色情報 / 符号化・復号化 / 感覚記憶 / 色記憶 / 心的演算 / 感覚モダリティ |
| Research Abstract |
We have perceived some difference between an object color that previously rememberedand a color perceived when you are looking at the exact same object. Our aim of this studyis to understand this internal shift of the color perception. Because it has been consideredthat such internal shift of the color perception is due to the categorization of color in theperception, we investigated the internal coding processes for the categorization through theprocesses of color memorization in the psychophysics and by a method of brain imaginganalysis.We found that normal color visions formed color categories exclusively and their borderswere not ambiguous, but that color deficiencies categorized colors with ambiguous borders.There was no significant cortical activity specified the color categorization under different stimulus conditions for both subjects.These indicate that the internal operations of the color sensations per se may occur beforethe coding process. It is however quite difficult to measure its cortical activity.