A Study on Spatial Technologies for Creating Simultaneous Multisensory Contents Based on Video Grammar Liberated from Conception of Normative Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KUMANO Masahito  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 実験講師 (50319498)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性 / 同時・多感覚 / 映像コンテンツ / 映像文法 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
For creating simultaneous multi-sensory contents based on reinstatement of linguistic view before the 15th century presented by Marshall McLuhan in media theories, this study aims to explore theories and technologies for restructuring video grammar affected by conception of Normative grammar generated by the effect of explosive growth of printing press after the 15th century.
This study constructed an experimental prototype environment to investigate simultaneous multi-sensory contents, and explored every possibility from the point of view of visualization and sonification which send a variety of simultaneous multi-sensory information in each single perception of a sense such as vision and hearing and seek one side of video grammar liberated from Conception of Normative Grammar.