Find i ng the mot ion plann i ng method which communicates the robot' s emotion to human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shinobu  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部デザイン学科, 准教授 (00368557)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロボット / デザイン / モーション / 感情 / インタラクション / コミュニケーション / 演技演出 / 文楽 / 演技 / 表情 / ロボティクス / 人間共存型ロボット / 身体動作 / 骨格構造 / プログラム
Research Abstract
This paper describes the motion planning of Robots which communicates the robot's emotion to human.By using motion capture systems for Bunraku puppet's motion, this study picked up many motion patterns and the method for Robots. New findings are the end of the Bunraku puppet's body expands and contracts, especially when a Bunraku puppet's emotion is strong. The experiment results with a CG robot and a part of real robot designed from these findings, show the method clarify.