Exploration of Fundamental Principle of Robustness and Adaptability of Biological Functional Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSUZAKI Tamiki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (30270549)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカオス / 生物物理 / ネットワーク / 情報数理 / 複雑系 / 情報理論 / 一分子解析 / 連結情報量 / 多変量解析 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / 階層的ネットワーク
Research Abstract
To unveil the question of "how can complex systems adapt to the environmental changes and provide functions robustly in a thermal fluctuating world" on the basis of novel data-driven approach, two novel methods are developed : The one can extract the underlying physical quantity from a noisy single molecule time series whose noise is represented in terms of any probability distribution function, and the other can quantify higher order correlation among multivariate variables and identify irreducible information theoretic modular structure. We showed that the most conventionally used data analysis for single molecule biophysics(enzymatic reactions) led us to a physically incorrect interpretation.