Evaluation of Autistic Disorder using Artificial School Class Game
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yoshinobu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90303114)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複雑系 / いじめ / エージェント / 人工学級ゲーム / 行動分析 / 頻度依存行動 / 対立回避行動
Research Abstract
In this paper, a multi-agent simulation mimicking psychological interactions of school students was executed to investigate the causes of school bullying from not personal but ecological viewpoints. Such an artificial school class model is chiefly able to be used to clarify global phenomena of the class emerged from local interactions of the agents. We designed, furthermore, the artificial school class game by means of replacing one of the agents with a human player. In order to upgrade agent’s behavioral characteristics, human behaviors were experimentally measured by playing the game. Eventually, the behavior of the players was compared to the results from the five factor model on personality.