Development of spike-driven phase-oscillator integrated circuits for information processing systems with brain-like structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIE Takashi  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (20294530)
Research Collaborator MATSUZAKA Kenji  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 技術職員
TOHARA Takashi  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / スパイク駆動 / 位相振動子 / 集積回路 / 脳型情報処理
Research Abstract
Pulse-coupled phase oscillator network systems that implement time-domain information processing using timing of spike pulses mimicking information processing architecture in the brain were designed and developed using a CMOS integrated circuit technology. First, integrated circuits that implement coupled systems of several oscillators were fabricated and the relationship between circuit parameters and oscillator operation was analyzed by measuring the fabricated chips. Then, we designed and developed integrated circuits for a coupled oscillator system that consists of 900 oscillator circuits corresponding with 30x30 pixels of an image, and verified image region segmentation operation using a fabricated chip. We also invented circuit configurations to reduce the effects of device mismatches that inevitably occur in the integrated circuit fabrication.