Proposal of an Interactive Evolutionary Algorithm with No Explicit Numerical Evaluation of Solutions by a Human User
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBUCHI Hisao  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60193356)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords進化計算 / 対話型進化計算 / 多目的最適化 / 利用者 / 選好情報
Research Abstract
We proposed an interactive evolutionary computation algorithm with the minimum workload of a human user in solution evaluation. In the proposed algorithm, a single solution is presented to the user at a time. The user is supposed to evaluate the presented solution in order to decide whether the presented solution is better than the previous one or not. After the evaluation of each solution, the proposed algorithm updates a set of candidate solutions and generates a new solution to be presented to the user. The proposed algorithm is able to show a single candidate solution after a pre-specified number of iterations of solution evaluation by the user. That is, the set of candidate solutions can be decreased to a single solution after an arbitrarily specified number of iterations of solution evaluation.