| Project/Area Number |
23650122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
UESUGI Masayuki 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (20426521)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UESUGI Hideyuki 神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 研究員 (50600409)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANI Teruhiro 敦賀短期大学, 地域総合科学科, 教授 (70197515)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | デジタルアーカイブ / 石像遺物 / 移動光源連続データ / 動的データベース |
| Research Abstract |
We developed methods for archiving stone monuments, which includes devices for obtaining pictures of the surface of stone monuments and a database system including image processing units. We obtained series of pictures of the surface of stone monuments using the developed device, with information of the angle and distance of the camera and light. Those pictures were stored to the database server and processed by the programs installed the database system. We could obtained the characters on the surface of the monuments by the image processing, and relate them with the information additionally entered to the database. The database system also stored each image processing sequence. By referring the sequences of the previous analyses, we could semi-automate the image processing for obtaining the characters on the surface of the stone monuments.